Philjobnet

PhilJobNet Privacy Policy

It is the policy of the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) to respect and uphold the data privacy rights, and to ensure that personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively called personal data) collected from the clients are processed and profiled pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012) and its implementing rules and regulations.

This Privacy Policy serves as our guide for collection, processing and profiling of personal data in accordance with the general privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, and such other relevant principles in the collection, processing, and retention of personal data as required by applicable law.

The following outline provides for the manner by which we handle and protect the personal data that we will obtain from you if you visit or use the PhilJobNet website.

The following terms and phrases used in this Policy are defined as follows:

1. “Personal data” refers to all type of personal information;

2. “Personal information” refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;

3. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

     a. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
     b. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
     c. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
     d. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified

4. “Processing” refers to any operations performed upon personal data including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing, if the personal data are contained or are intended to be contained in a filing system; and

5. “Profiling” refers to any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movement.